Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Honeysuckle

Lonicera periclymenum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
9 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, scrub, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Yellow creamy-coloured flower with a crimson tinge on the outside. Has a slender tube that is 2-lipped.
Fruit:
Small, compact clusters of sticky red berries in early autumn.
Leaves:
A deciduous climbing shrub but sometimes retains its leaves throughout the winter (making it evergreen). Simple, dark green, oval, untoothed leaves, paler beneath. Either no stalks or very short-stalked. In autumn and winter, the leaves turn yellow.
Aroma:
Sweet-scented flowers.
Other Names:
European Honeysuckle, Woodbine, Woodbine Honeysuckle.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map