Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Snowberry

Symphoricarpos albus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Floodplains, gardens, riverbanks, scrub, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Tiny pink bell-shaped flowers in minute tight clusters.
Fruit:
Pure white globular berries which are borne clumped together.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub. Roundish, green, simple, untoothed and short-stalked leaves, arranged in opposite pairs along the stems. Up to 4cm in length.
Aroma:
The flowers have a rancid odour.
Other Names:
Ghostberry, Waxberry, White Coralberry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map