Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Teasel

Dipsacus strigosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial or Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
The very spiky, globular flowerheads measure up to 4cm across. The pale yellow or whitish petals are tubular in shape and the petals are fused together.
Fruit:
A greyish-brown achene, up to 4mm in length.
Leaves:
A perennial garden escape species with lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are short-stalked and appear in opposite pairs up the stem. Throughout the British Isles, Yellow Teasel is mainly found around the area of Cambridge.
Other Names:
Slim Teasel, Yellow-flowered Teasel.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map