Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Cornsalad

Valerianella locusta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, gardens, hedgerows, meadows, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are pale lilac or white, each measuring about 2mm across. The 5 petals are fused. 3 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is slightly flattened and globular. It has a smooth surface with 3 ridges on it. The fruit measures about 2mm in length. The seeds ripen from May to July.
Leaves:
An annual, square-stemmed overwintering plant with stalkless leaves. Common Cornsalad has a basal rosette of leaves and stem leaves. The leaves are spoon-shaped with rounded tips, up to 15cm (6 inches) long. Sometimes scarcely toothed. The stems are upright.
Other Names:
Cornsalad, Corn-salad, European Corn Salad, Fetticus, Field Salad, Lamb’s Lettuce, Lewiston Cornsalad, Mache, Milk Grass, Nut Lettuce, White Pot-herb.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map