Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Small Teasel

Dipsacus pilosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, scrub, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The white flowers appear in small, globular heads, about 2cm across. Flowers have woolly purple-tipped spines. 4 white stamens. Brownish-violet anthers. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a hairy achene. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
Oblong to oval, pointed leaves, each with a pair of leaflets at the base (often unequal in size). The stems are erect and slightly prickly. The upper stem leaves are stalked. Biennial.
Other Names:
Shepherd's Rod.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map