Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Box-leaved Honeysuckle

Lonicera pileata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small, tubular, creamy-white flowers appearing at leaf axils.
Fruit:
Dark violet berries, up to 6mm in diameter.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub. Dark green, opposite, lanceolate-oblong leaves, up to 3cm. Leaf bases are tapered. Leaves are pale green below.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Boxleaf Honeysuckle, Box-leaved Honeysuckle, Privet Honeysuckle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map