Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Flowering Nutmeg

Leycesteria formosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riverbanks, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
Showy purplish-red flower spikes, green bracts, 5 petals.
Fruit:
A soft purplish-black berry, 1cm in diameter.
Leaves:
A deciduous shrub. Simple, opposite, dark green leaves, up to 15cm long and 8cm wide. The leaf margins are either straight or wavy.
Aroma:
Flowers and berries are fragrant.
Other Names:
Elisha's Tears, Granny's Curls, Himalayan Honeysuckle, Himalayan Nutmeg, Pheasant Berry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map