Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tartar Honeysuckle

Lonicera tatarica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Tubular shaped flowers, 2-lipped. White or pinkish-red.
Fruit:
A shiny red or orange berry, up to 1cm across.
Leaves:
An erect bushy shrub with simple, dark green (bluish), oval leaves, up to 6cm long. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs along the branches.
Aroma:
The flowers are sometimes very fragrant.
Other Names:
Tartarian Honeysuckle, Tatarian Honeysuckle.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map