Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Honeysuckle

Lonicera x italica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3.6 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Terminal clusters of white, yellow and purple tubular flowers.
Fruit:
The fruit is a red or black berry.
Leaves:
A deciduous climber with bluish-green, broadly oval leaves
Aroma:
Very fragrant.
Other Names:
Italian Honeysuckle.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map