Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wilson's Honeysuckle

Lonicera nitida

Plant Data

Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small, yellowish-cream, tubular flowers appear in pairs at leaf axils.
Fruit:
Violet-coloured berries in autumn.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub with opposite leaves at right angles along the stems. The simple, oval leaves are small and untoothed.
Maximum Size:
35 metres tall
Foraging Notes:
Mildly toxic.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Box Honeysuckle, Boxleaf Honeysuckle, Privet Honeysuckle, Shrubby Honeysuckle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, scrub, wasteland, woodland.