Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Narrow-leaved Cornsalad

Valerianella dentata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Tiny pale pink or lilac-coloured flowers with green bracts. The flowers appear together inside small branched clusters.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped fruit, flat on one side, about 1mm in length.
Leaves:
A hairless annual plant with hairless, oval to lance-shaped leaves. The leaves can be either slightly toothed or untoothed. Often found growing in limy cornfields. The stems are square in cross-section.
Other Names:
Smooth-fruited Cornsalad.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map