Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Early Crocus

Crocus tommasinianus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Cup-shaped flowers with a white tube (stem). The flowers vary in colour from lilac to deep purple. Yellow to orange stamens, rich with pollen.
Leaves:
Linear, erect, grass-like leaves with a pale midrib.
Other Names:
Snow Crocus, Tommasini's Crocus, Tommies, Woodland Crocus.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map