Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blue-eyed Grass

Sisyrinchium bermudiana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, grassland, lawns, meadows, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Distinctive and striking star-like flowers with 6 pale blue petals and a yellow centre, up to 2cm across. The flowers are short-lived. This is Bermuda's national flower.
Fruit:
Brown globular capsules, up to 4mm across. The capsules contain black, round seeds. The fruiting stems are pendulous.
Leaves:
Iris-like leaves. Linear and growing straight out of the ground, almost like grass.
Other Names:
Bermudiana, Little Blue Iris.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map