Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bearded Iris

Iris germanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Violet blue with 3 spreading outer petals and 3 inner petals twisting inwards. The yellow centres of the flowers are known as 'beards' which give the flower its name. Up to 15cm. The flowers are most commonly blue but Bearded Iris's can come in different colour forms.
Fruit:
A capsule which opens in 3 parts to reveal many tightly packed seeds.
Leaves:
Green, narrow, linear, sword-like leaves, up to 2 inches wide. All leaves emerge from the ground. The shorter leaves are the outermost.
Other Names:
German Bearded Iris, German Iris, Orris-root, Purple Flag, Tall Bearded German Iris.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map