Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pale Yellow-eyed Grass

Sisyrinchium striatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, meadows, mountains.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Clusters of pale, star-shaped yellow flowers which go all the way up the stem. The centres of the flowers are a deeper yellow or golden yellow.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. It produces the seeds.
Leaves:
A perennial, clump-forming evergreen plant with broader leaves than the similar looking Yellow-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium californicum). The leaves of Pale Yellow-eyed Grass are greyish-green, narrow, linear and sword-shaped. The stems are erect.
Other Names:
Argentine Blue-eyed Grass, Satin Flower, Yellow Mexican Satin Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: