Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sand Crocus

Romulea columnae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, sea cliffs.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Tiny, pale purple, solitary, funnel-shaped flowers with yellow throats. Purple-veined. Flowers are very occasionally white. 3 stamens with bright yellow anthers. Flowers only open when sunny.
Fruit:
A seed capsule, up to 1cm across.
Leaves:
The inconspicuous leaves are wiry and grass-like. The leaves measure up to 10cm (4 inches) long and 2mm wide.
Other Names:
Lesser Sand Crocus, Small-flowered Sand Crocus.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map