Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow-eyed Grass

Sisyrinchium californicum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, gardens, marshes, meadows, seaside, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Dark-veined, bright yellow, star-shaped flowers, 12 to 18mm in diameter. Flowers often have brown veins. Every day the flowers close at midday.
Fruit:
A dark-coloured seed capsule.
Leaves:
A semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, flat, greyish-green, grass-like leaves. The stems are winged. Clump-forming.
Other Names:
Golden Blue-eyed Grass, Golden-eyed Grass, Yellow Californian Satin Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map