Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Turkish Iris

Iris orientalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, meadows.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
White (or near white) flowers appearing in clusters of up to 5. There is a large yellow blotch on the falls of the petals. Flowers each measure about 10cm (4 inches) across. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a seed capsule, between 4 and 6cm in length. The large seeds are triangular in cross-section.
Leaves:
A semi-evergreen perennial Iris with long, linear, sword-like basal leaves.
Other Names:
Yellow Banded Iris.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: