Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spring Crocus

Crocus vernus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, parkland, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Light or deep purple flowers with purple or white stripes, up to 55mm in diameter.
Leaves:
Slender, linear, grass-like leaves with a narrow white stripe running through the centre. Fairly common in England, Wales and Scotland. Unusual in Ireland and Northern Ireland.
Other Names:
Common Crocus, Purple Crocus.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map