Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Veined Autumn Crocus

Crocus speciosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
12 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Light blue flower with darker veins. The throat of the flowers are white. The flowers appear before the leaves. The styles of the flower are orange. Similar to Autumn Crocus (Crocus nudiflorus) but the petal veins are a darker shade of purple.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Narrow, grass-like leaves. Perennial.
Other Names:
Bieberstein's Crocus, Large Autumn Crocus.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map