Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spanish Iris

Iris xiphium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, rocks, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Bluish-violet yellow flowers. Each of the narrow, oblong-shaped petals has a yellow patch in the centre.
Fruit:
A three-parted, brown capsule which splits open to reveal its tightly-packed seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are long and sword-shaped. Rarely found growing in the wild. Within Britain, Spanish Iris is most likely to be found in west Cornwall or the Scilly Isles. Garden escape species.
Other Names:
Clouded Iris, Dutch Iris, Small Bulbous-rooted Iris.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: