Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Montbretia

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Orange, 6 petals
 
Bright orange-red flowers on an unbranched one-sided spike. 6 petal-lobes on a widening tube.
Fruit:
Green capsules with 3 lobes. They turn brown as they ripen.
Leaves:
Upright, sword-shaped, unbranched leaves. Grass-like with pointed tips and bright green. Not hairy.
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Aroma:
Flowers smell of saffron when dried.
Other Names:
Coppertip, Crocosmia, Falling Stars.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, sea cliffs, wasteland, waterside, woodland.