Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

American Blue-eyed Grass

Sisyrinchium montanum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Meadows, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Similar to Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium bermudiana) but with larger, purplish-blue flowers. The flowers of American Blue-eyed Grass are about 3cm across.
Fruit:
A 6mm long capsule containing numerous tiny black seeds.
Leaves:
A clump-forming flower with finely-toothed winged stems. The leaves are grass-like, measuring about 3mm wide. Perennial.
Other Names:
Blue-eyed-grass, Strict Blue-eyed Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map