Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Iris

Iris versicolor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, meadows, ponds, scrub, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Bluish-purple flowers, about 7cm wide. Petals have a white-veined basal patch. The flowers are more purple than the similar looking Stinking Iris (Iris foetidissima) Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A 3-parted, bluntly angled capsule. Large seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are long, linear and erect. The leaves are folded in the midrib. Perennial.
Other Names:
Blue Flag, Boston Iris, Harlequin Blue Flag, Larger Blue Flag, Liver Lily, North American Blue Flag, Northern Blue Flag, Particoloured Iris, Poison Flag, Snake Lily, Wild Iris.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map