Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Stinking Iris

Iris foetidissima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, sea cliffs, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Dull greyish-purple flowers, occasionally yellow. Up to 7cm across. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The seed pods burst open to reveal its large bright orange / red seeds. The fruit are very conspicuous in autumn and winter. The seeds ripen between October and February.
Leaves:
Broad, dark green, linear leaves. Up to 25mm wide. A perennial which is common in central and southern England. It's fairly uncommon everywhere else in the British Isles.
Aroma:
Reputedly called a Roast-beef Plant because of its unappealing smell of "high" medieval meat.
Other Names:
Adder's Meat, Blue Seggin, Gladden, Gladdin, Gladdon, Gladwin Iris, Gladwyn, Roast-beef Plant, Scarlet-berry Iris, Scarlet-seeded Iris, Stinking Gladwin, Stinking Gladwyn.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map