Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Autumn Crocus

Crocus nudiflorus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Pale lilac purple flowers with a pale throat. The stigma is bright yellow or orange. Pollinated by bees and butterflies.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Linear, grass-like basal leaves with a pale midrib. Perennial.
Other Names:
Autumnal Crocus, Naked-flowered Crocus.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map