Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lamb's-tail

Chiastophyllum oppositifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, walls.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Sulphur yellow catkin-like flowers (racemes), which arch over.
Fruit:
The fruit is a follicle. 2 or more seeded.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with large, succulent stems and leaves. Scallop-edged leaf margins. Red stems. Rarely grows wild in the UK.
Other Names:
Gold Drop.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual