Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rock Stonecrop

Sedum forsterianum

Plant Data

Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 7 petals
 
7 yellow petalled-flowers forming dome-shaped clusters.
Fruit:
Erect, brown, many-seeded fruit.
Leaves:
Succulent, greyish-green leaves, flattened above and sharp-tipped. The leaves alternate along the stems.
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Foraging Notes:
The leaves can be eaten, raw or cooked, but eating large quantities may cause stomach ache.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Forster's Stonecrop.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen
Habitats:
Cliffs, hedgerows, rocks, walls, wasteland.