Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Stonecrop

Sedum album

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers are star-shaped and white, not tinged pink like the similar-looking English Stonecrop (Sedum anglicum). Flowers measure up to 1cm across and appear together in clusters. Pollinated by flies and bees.
Fruit:
Many-seeded follicles. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A creeping, mat-forming perennial flower most often seen as a garden escape. Small, succulent, tightly-packed leaves. The leaves are stalkless and linear-oblong in shape. The leaves alternate along the stems. They turn reddish towards the end of the season.
Other Names:
Small Houseleek.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map