Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pigmyweed

Crassula aquatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mud, saltmarshes, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Small, solitary, greenish-white flowers, 1 to 2mm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded, very small follicle.
Leaves:
Small, pointed, opposite leaves, up to 2mm in length. Yellowish-green and tinted red. Annual.
Other Names:
Common Pygmyweed, Water Pygmyweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map