Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Kamchatka Stonecrop

Sedum kamtschaticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, rocks, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Flowers appear together in clusters. The flowers are golden yellow and star-shaped. 10 stamens. Orange pollen. There are many flowers on each plant. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruits are many-seeded and turn pinkish-red as they age. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A clump-forming evergreen perennial with succulent, spoon-shaped, toothed leaves. The leaves are hairless and alternate along the stems. Almost always found growing as a garden plant or as a garden escape (UK).
Other Names:
Kamschataka Sedum, Orange Sedum, Orange Stonecrop, Russian Stonecrop.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: