Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Orpine

Sedum telephium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Loose clusters of tiny but dense purplish-pink to rose-coloured flowers at the top of the stems. 5 pointed petals and an equal number of leaf-like sepals.
Fruit:
Many seeded dry fruit, splitting open on one side when ripe.
Leaves:
Broad, coarsely toothed, succulent and alternate leaves.
Other Names:
Aaron's Rod, Alpine, Alpine Livelong, Evergreen Orpine, Frog Plant, Frog's-stomach, Harping Johnny, Life-everlasting, Live-forever, Livelong, Midsummer-men, Orphan John, Red Orpine, Rosecrown, Rosy-flowered Stonecrop, Stonecrop, Stone-hot, Wild Stonecrop, Witch's Moneybags.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map