Search

[?]

English Stonecrop

Sedum anglicum

Plant Data

Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
5 white untoothed petals, tinged pink.
Fruit:
Red, many-seeded, dry fruits.
Leaves:
Small, stubby, roundish, green leaves but often turning reddish. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems.
Maximum Size:
5cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The leaves can be eaten, raw or cooked.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
No fragrance.
Other Names:
Dwarf White Stonecrop, White-flowered Stonecrop.
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, walls.