Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tasteless Stonecrop

Sedum sexangulare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow star-shaped flowers with long stamens.
Fruit:
A many-seeded fruit.
Leaves:
A garden escape species with short-stalked, cylindrical leaves, shorter and more dense than those of the similar looking Biting Stonecrop (Sedum acre). The leaves are yellowish-green and broadest at their bases, spiraling around their stems. Mat-forming.
Other Names:
Six-rowed Stonecrop, Insipid Stonecrop, Love-entangled, Six-angled Stonecrop, Six-sided Stonecrop, Watch-chain Sedum.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map