Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ice Plant

Sedum spectabile

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
55 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pale pink to reddish, star-shaped flowers, similar to Orpine (Sedum telephium) but with broader, flatter heads. The heads measure up to 6 inches (15cm) across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded follicle.
Leaves:
A succulent with alternate or whorled leaves. The leaves are oval and toothed.
Other Names:
Butterfly Stonecrop, Showy Stonecrop.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: