Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Biting Stonecrop

Sedum acre

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, gardens, meadows, roadsides, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5 bright yellow untoothed, star-shaped petals.
Fruit:
Many-seeded.
Leaves:
The leaves alternate along the stems. They are small, ovoid, pale green, succulent, evergreen, blunt-tipped leaves.
Aroma:
Very little fragrance, if any at all.
Other Names:
Common Stonecrop, Golden Carpet, Golden Carpet Sedum, Goldmoss Sedum, Goldmoss Stonecrop, Mossy Stonecrop, Wallpepper, Welcome-home-husband-though-never-so-drunk.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map