Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Roseroot

Sedum rosea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Flowers are yellowish-green and occasionally tipped with some red. They each measure up to 3.5mm in diameter. Purple anthers. Pollinated by flies and bees.
Fruit:
The fruits are orange and can be mistaken for flowers. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
A perennial plant with broad, oval, succulent, greyish-green leaves. The margins of the leaves are slightly toothed. Leaves may be purple-tinged.
Other Names:
Aaron's Rod, Arctic Root, Golden Root, King's Crown, Orpin Rose, Rose Root.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map