Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pink Stonecrop

Sedum villosum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial or Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, riversides, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
The star-shaped flowers appear in clusters and measure from 5 to 8mm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded follicle.
Leaves:
A downy biennial or perennial plant with short, alternate, succulent leaves, reddish in colour. The small, plump leaves are usually hairy but can sometimes be hairless.
Other Names:
Hairy Stonecrop, Purple Stonecrop.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map