Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mossy Stonecrop

Crassula tillaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Flowers are stalkless and 1 to 2mm in diameter. They are borne inside the leaf axils. Usually 3 petals but occasionally 4 (same goes for the number of stamens).
Fruit:
The fruit is a follicle. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
A very small prostrate flower, rarely exceeding 5cm (2 inches) in height. The compact, plump, succulent leaves are oblong and frequently tinged red. Leaves are usually shorter than 2mm in length and in opposite pairs along the stems. Annual. Often growing on bare or gravelly ground.
Other Names:
Moss Pygmyweed, Mossy Pygmyweed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map