Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

New Zealand Pigmyweed

Crassula helmsii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, mud, ponds, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Small, white-to-pinkish, 4 petals that are longer than the sepals. Flowers are absent on submerged plants. Flowers have stalks arising from the base of the leaves.
Fruit:
2 to 5 elliptical, glabrous seeds (follicles). Up to 5mm in length.
Leaves:
The succulent leaves are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem. They are linear, stalkless and reach a maximum length of 2.5cm.
Aroma:
Flowers have a very distinctive honey-like smell.
Other Names:
Australian Swamp Stonecrop.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map