Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Caucasian Stonecrop

Sedum spurium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, roadsides, rocks, walls.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Light pink, star-shaped flowers with fairly narrow, pointed petals. The flowers appear in flat-topped clusters. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A many-seeded capsule. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
An evergreen perennial garden escape species. Broad, simple leaves which are toothed and alternate along the stems. The leaves are succulent. Similar to Orpine (Sedum telephium) but Caucasian Stonecrop is a lower, mat-forming plant with more toothed leaves.
Other Names:
Two-row Stonecrop.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map