Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common House-leek

Sempervivum tectorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, sand dunes, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 12 petals
 
Pinkish-purple star-shaped flowers, up to 3cm in diameter. The flowers are borne in clusters of 8 to 16. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is dry and splits open on one side to release its many seeds. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
Common House-leek is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with rosettes of thick, succulent leaves (up to 10cm or 4 inches wide). The bluish-green leaves are frequently reddish, particularly at the tips. The flowering stems are leafless. Almost always planted when seen in the British Isles but it sometimes naturalises on old walls, quarries and in churchyards. A highly variable species.
Other Names:
Bullock's Beard, Bullock's Eye, Devil's Beard, Earwort, Fuet, Healing Blade, Hen and Chickens, Homewort, Imbroke, Jove's Beard, Jupiter's Beard, Jupiter's Eye, Poor Jan's Leaf, Red-leaved Houseleek, Roof Foil, Roof Houseleek, Sengreen, St Patrick's Cabbage, Thunder plant, Welcome-home-husband-however-drunk-you-be.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map