Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fringe Cups

Tellima grandiflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
The 5 bent backwards and jagged or 'fringed' white petals turn red later in the year. Flowers form nodding spikes.
Fruit:
Fleshy berries.
Leaves:
Semi-evergreen. Dark green roundish to heart-shaped leaves which are slightly hairy. Toothed and long-stalked with shallow lobes. The leaves are occasionally tinged purple.
Aroma:
Flowers are scented.
Other Names:
Bigflower Tellima, False Alumroot, Fragrant Fringecup.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map