Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tufted Saxifrage

Saxifraga cespitosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Greenish-white or yellowish-white flowers. 1 to 5 flowers per stem. 10 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 2-parted capsule.
Leaves:
An evergreen perennial, cushion-forming flower with glandular-hairy, mostly basal leaves. Leaves usually have 3 blunt lobes. The erect stalk is very few-leaved. The stem leaves are alternate along the stem and short-stalked.
Other Names:
Tufted Alpine Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map