Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Drooping Saxifrage

Saxifraga cernua

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White solitary flowers which appear oversized for the plant. Flowers measure between 12 and 18mm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with mostly basal leaves. The leaves are 3 to 5-lobed. The stem leaves are stalked and alternate up the erect stem. The stem leaves also have tiny, reddish-brown bulbils at their bases where they meet the stem.
Other Names:
Bulblet Saxifrage, Nodding Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map