Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pick-a-back Plant

Tolmiea menziesii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riversides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 4 petals
 
Reddish-brown, tubular flowers appearing in stalked spikes. Purple-veined sepals. Flowers each measure between 6 and 15mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which produces spiny seeds.
Leaves:
An evergreen perennial with 5 to 7-lobed and toothed, heart-shaped, yellowish-green leaves.
Other Names:
Mother-of-Thousands, Pickaback Plant, Piggyback Plant, Thousand Mothers, Youth on Age.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map