Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rodgers Bronze-leaf

Rodgersia podophylla

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Creamy-white flowers, appearing inside flower spikes.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
The palmately lobed leaves are large and long-stalked. The leaves open bronze and turn green later on. Leaves are about 40cm in size. Garden escape species.
Other Names:
Rodgersia.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen