Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mossy Saxifrage

Saxifraga hypnoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, mountains, rocks, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white nodding petals with pink-tipped buds.
Fruit:
A capsule.
Leaves:
Palmate basal leaves, divided into 3 linear, pointed leaflets. The stem leaves are on barren stems and are undivided.
Other Names:
Cut-leaved Saxifrage, Dovedale Moss, Eve's Cushion, Indian Moss, Lady's Cushion, Queen's Cushion.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map