Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

London Pride

Saxifraga urbium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small white star-shaped flowers which are often flushed pink, up to 1cm, growing in clusters on long stalks.
Fruit:
A capsule.
Leaves:
Long-stalked and spoon-shaped leaves. Serrated margins.
Other Names:
Look Up and Kiss Me, Prattling Parnell, St Patrick's Cabbage, Whimsey.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map