Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Saxifrage

Saxifraga aizoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, mountains, riverbanks, rocks, sand dunes, swamps, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Small clusters of yellow, star-shaped flowers with pointed, well spaced petals. Flowers appear inside loose clusters, each flower measuring 5 to 10mm across. Flowers sometimes are orange or red dotted. Orange flowers are rare. 10 yellow stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 2-parted capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial mat-forming flower with narrow lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are very short-stalked and toothed.
Other Names:
Evergreen Saxifrage, Yellow Mountain Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map